CHELSEA FOOTBALL CLUB - HOME OF THE SEAGULLS

OFF FIELD - FOOTBALL DEPARTMENT

Football Operations Manager
2007 J Mason
2008 - 2020 M Ross
   
League Team Manager
1971 - 1975 M S Heath
1976 R C Williams
1977 - 1990 R J Phillips
1991 - 1995 R Porritt
1996 - 2006 N Havers
2007 - 2008 D Bean
2009 - 2020 M Robinson
   
Assistant Team Manager
1988 - 1990 R Porritt
1991-1995 N Havers
1996 D Townsend
1997 - 2004  D Bean
2005 K Echert
2006 - 2008 M Robinson
   
Head Trainer
1926 - 1936 G Webb
1937 - 1967 W K Potts
1968 J K Bailey
1969 - 1979 L R Jarrett
1980 - 1991 D A Brown
1992 - 2002  G Owens
2003 S Fendt, D Sella-Gianot
2004 - 2006  S Fendt
2007 - 2008 G Goudge
2009 R Thomas
2010 - 2011 T Nuske
2012 - 2013 D Sella-Gianot, R Thomas
2014 - 2017 D Sella-Gianot, D Savaidis
2018 K Fendt, D Savaidis
2019 - 2020 K Fendt
   
Medical Staff
1926 L J Pellew, H E Pellew, S L Dawkins, T H Donnelly
1927 H E Pellew, T H Donnelly
1928 - 1932 L J Pellew
1933 - 1934  L J Pellew, H E Pellew, I S Magarey
1935 H E Pellew
1936 - 1939 N S Gunning
1940 - 1941  H E Dunstone
1942 - 1944 H E Dunstone, T D Kelly (Norwood North Adelaide)
1945 - 1946 T D Kelly
1947 T D Kelly, J D Mill
1948 - 1949 J D Mill
1950 - 1952  J D Mill, G Wyllie
1953 - 1961 J D Mill
1962 - 1964  B S McCarthy, R T W Reid
1965 - 1967  B S McCarthy, B G Sando
1968 - 1970 B S McCarthy, B G Sando, W Glastonbury
1971 B S McCarthy, B G Sando, W Glastonbury, J Chadwick
1972 - 1976  B S McCarthy, B G Sando, W Glastonbury, A J Porter
1977 - 1980 B G Sando, W Glastonbury
1981 - 1982 B G Sando, A J Porter, M J Pfitzner
1983 - 1984 B G Sando, A J Porter, M J Pfitzner, M Kerr-Grant
1985 B G Sando, A J Porter, M J Pfitzner, M Kerr-Grant, G Winter
1986 B G Sando, A J Porter, M J Pfitzner, M Kerr-Grant, G Winter, S Bartold
1987 - 1990 B G Sando, A J Porter, M J Pfitzner, M Kerr-Grant, G Winter, S Bartold, A Potter
1991 A J Porter, M J Pfitzner, M Kerr-Grant, G Winter, S Bartold, A Potter
1992 A J Porter, M J Pfitzner, M Kerr-Grant, S Bartold, A Potter
1993 M Kerr-Grant, A Potter, T Farquarson, P Custance, R Neagle
1994 - 1996 M Kerr-Grant, A Potter, T Farquarson, P Custance, R Neagle, J Knights 
1997 - 1998 M Kerr-Grant, T Farquarson, G Verrall, K Hand, R Neagle, J Knights, D Compton
1999 - 2000 M Kerr-Grant, T Farquarson, G Verrall, K Hand, R Neagle, J Knights, D Compton, S Taylor
2001  M Kerr-Grant, T Farquarson, G Verrall, K Hand, R Neagle, J Knights, S Taylor
2002 - 2004 M Kerr-Grant, T Farquarson, G Verrall, K Hand, R Neagle, J Knights
2005 - 2006 M Kerr-Grant, T Farquarson, G Verrall, R Neagle, J Knights, D Wee
2007 M Kerr-Grant,T Farquarson,G Verrall,K Hand,R Neagle,J Knights
2008 T Farquarson, R Neagle,J Knights, B Sando, A McDonald
2009 T Farquarson, B Sando, A McDonald, J Knights
2010 T Farquarson, B Sando, A McDonald, K Bungey
2011 - 2018  A McDonald, K Bungey
2019 A McDonald, S Vanlint
2020 A McDonald, K Bungey, T Moore
   

COACHES

   
League Coaches
1909 - 1910 J J Woods
1911 - 1912 J A Bahr
1913 W C Plunkett
1914 A E Millhouse
1915 C D Packham
1919 - 1921 W H Hutton
1922 - 1924  T Leahy
1925 S White
1926 - 1930    W Scott
1931 A G Lill, E W C Wadham, W Scott
1932 W Scott
1933 - 1934 A G Lill
1935 J G Sexton, S E Ackland, E A Johnson, T E H Woodroofe
1936 - 1937 S E Ackland
1938 - 1939 A  Arthur
1940 K P Hardiman, A J Smith
1941 F P McCallum
1945 - 1956 J Oatey
1957 - 1958  H A Bunton
1959 - 1962  A Killigrew
1963 - 1964  D W Olds
1965 - 1967 H A Bunton
1968 - 1973 R R Oatey
1974 - 1979  R A Hammond
1980 - 1990 N A Balme
1991 - 1995  N P Craig
1996 - 1999  P A Rohde
2000 - 2001 N P Roberts
2002 - 2004 G McIntosh
2005 D Lewis
2006 - 2008 T J Hill, J Cotton
2010 - 2013 N W Bassett
2014 - 2016  B D Warren
2017 - 2020 J P Cotton
2021 J Rawlings
   
League Assistant Coaches
2005 S Direen, J Kernahan, S Rowe
2006 ?
2007 M Weatherald, S Bassett
2008 B Atkinson, J Cotton, A McLean, T Potts
2009 B Atkinson, J Cotton, A McLean, J Blair
2010 S Borlace, B Wilson, J Cotton, B Beinke
2011 S Borlace, J Cotton, B Beinke, C McLaren
2012 S Doyle, S Bassett, A McLeod
2013 S Doyle, S Bassett, A McLeod
2014 J Gallagher, S Bassett, J Saywell, S Feast
2015 S Bassett, J Saywell, S Feast, C Evans
2016 J Saywell, C Evans, S Wooley, A Loechel
2017 J Saywell, J Cini, A Loechel, S Feast, R Kropinski, N Massacci, S Wooley
2018 A Smith, G Hughes, J Saywell, J Cini, P Gillett, S Wooley
2019 A Smith, G Hughes, J Saywell, J Cini, P Gillett
2020 A Smith, G Hughes, J Saywell, P Gillett, S Phillips, J Allan
   
Reserves Coaches
1926 V Stephens
1927 L Martin
1928 - 1931 C W Hepburn
1932 A Lill
1933 - 1934 H Pike
1935 H Pike, A Mitchell
1936 H Pike, R Easom
1937 - 1938 H Pike
1939 G Headon
1940 - 1941         A B C Weller
1946 T Price
1947 R Brown
1948 W B McCallum
1949 S Taylor
1950 J Smith
1951 E Matthews
1952 - 1953 A G Partridge
1954 I Huston
1955 - 1956 Br Fox
1957 - 1960 N Dansie
1961 - 1962 D Olds
1963 - 1964 L Blackmore
1965 - 1966 G Harrison
1967 R Slade
1968 - 1974 J McInnes
1975 - 1976 J Menz
1977 C J Payne
1978 - 1979 R C Dillon
1980 - 1981 J D Turnbull
1982 - 1985 G L Rosser
1986 N Roberts
1987 D Seekamp
1988 - 1990 B Winter
1991 - 1995 J McInnes
1996 - 1999 T Hart
2000 P Simmons
2001 - 2003 G Carlson
2004 T Warhurst
2005 P Sandercock
2006 - 2007  B Hand
2008 - 2009 D Stewart
2010 - 2011 B Bienke
2012 J Cotton
2013 A Loechel
2014 A McLeod
2015 - 2017 R Godson
2018 - 2020 G Hughes
   
Reserves Assistant Coaches
2008 R Prime
2009 R Prime, M Pohonski
2010 J Thiessen, G McCallum
2011 J Thiessen, J Cunningham
2012 T Weatherald, C Simmons, S Bassett, K McGuinness
2013 J Saywell, C Simmons, D Higgins
2014 R Godson, C Simmons, A Loechel
2015 R Godson, A Loechel, J Aish
2016 D Loffler, J Aish, G Hughes, T Boundris
2017 S Carr, C Evans, N Massacci, P Gillett
2018 T Webber, N Massacci, P Gillett
2019 B Mesisca, N Massacci, C O'Connor, A Hughes
2020 B Mesisca, N Massacci, C O'Connor, P Gillett
   
Under 19 Coaches
1937 - 1940 G Page
1941 G Page, H Page
1945 - 1946 H Allington
1947 - 1949 D Paget
1950 H T Warhurst
1951 ?
1952 W Strike
1953 E Matthews
1954 - 1955 D Drage
1956 - 1959 B Burke
1960 - 1961 A H  Hall
1962 B Burke
1963 - 1965 R Slade
1966 J Liebelt
1967 J Liebelt, J McInnes
1968 R Slade
1969 M Smith
1970 - 1973 R Farnham
1974 - 1976 M Smith
1977 - 1978 J Hillman
1979 - 1982 M Smith
1983 R Barton
1984 - 1990 F Leonard
1991 - 1992 I Stafford
1993 - 1997 G Dalwood
1998 - 1999 G Menzel
2000 - 2001         K Russell
2002 - 2003 T Warhurst
2004 - 2005 B Hand
2006 - 2007 A Zilm
2008 A Milligan
   
Under 18 Coaches
2009 T Potts
2010 - 2015 D Oatey
2016 R Neill
2017 P Steatfield
2018 - 2019 J Allan
2020 C O'Connor
   
Under 17 Coaches
1940 W Medlin, F P McCallum, W B McCallum
1941 D Paget
1946 W B McCallum
1947 G Moll
1948 R Slade
1949 - 1950 W Strike
1951 ?
1952 - 1953 B C Heath
1954 - 1955 C Thomas
1956 - 1957 H Ralph
1958 H Ralph, A H (Pat) Hall
1959 - 1961 C Martin
1962 B Burdett
1963 - 1964 T Pearce
1965 - 1966 J C Nelson
1967 - 1969 M Kennihan
1970 - 1973 M Smith
1974 - 1976 J L Potter
1977 - 1978 J L Page
1979 R Porritt
1980 - 1990 I Stafford
1991 - 1992 A Scholefield
1993 - 1994 B Woolford
1995 - 1996 T Marano
1997 - 1999 T Barabas
2000 - 2003 S Rowe
2004 - 2008 D Oatey
   
Under 16 Coaches
2009 D Oatey
2010 - 2015 R Neill
2016 P Streatfield
2017 - 2018 S Irrgang
2019 C O'Connor
   

WOMEN’S LEAGUE TEAM

   
Team Manager
2017 - 2019 S Thompson
2020 S Thompson, A Pawlowski
   
Coach
2017 - 2019 S Symonds
2020 C Howie
   
Assistant Coaches
2017 M O'Brien, S Ruxton, T Baxter
2018 M O'Brien, G Ridgeway
2019 T McMahon, B O'Donnell M Creeper
2020 B O'Donnell, G Dearman, J Fitzgerald
   
Head Trainer
2017 - 2020 D Della-Gianot
   
Medical Staff
2017 A Molyneux
2018 ?
2019 A McDonald, E Gericke
2020 A McDonald, J Mitchell, E Gericke