HISTORY OF NFC - 1990 - 1999  
HISTORY OF NFC  
   
 
 

1990 - 1999

1990
Norwood won 12 games and lost 9 whilst finishing fifth on the ladder.
Andrew Jarman won the Fos Williams Medal in the City v Country match at Football Park.
Michael Aish played his 250th game against Glenelg at Football Park, August 5.
Garry McIntosh played his 200th game against Woodville at Woodville Oval, June 16.
Michael King was awarded the Tomkins Medal for the Under 19 competition.
Neil Balme ended his time as coach of the club, coaching 11 seasons for 2 premierships.
The Under 19s won the premiership defeating Port Adelaide 15-16 to 11-10.


1991
The Adelaide Crows entered the AFL competition, having a market effect on the infrastructure and
on field talent at the Norwood Football Club.
The team finished seventh, winning only 7 games, losing 14, and drawing 1.
Keith Thomas played his 250th game against North Adelaide at Football Park, February 22.
Justin Scanlon played his 200th game against Central District at Elizabeth Oval, July 14.
Michael Aish kicked his 400th goal against W-WT Eagles at Football Park, June 30.
Mark Ducker kicked 14 goals against Sturt at Norwood Oval, August 24 and David Payne kicked
his 300th goal the same day.
Gallagher Williams Cup was introduced for competition between Norwood and Port Adelaide.
The Under 17s won their eighth premiership in 10 seasons, defeating South Adelaide 16-8 to 9-9.
Dale Betterman was awarded the Tomkins Medal for the Under 19 competition.

1992
The team finish once more in seventh place, this time winning 9 games and losing 13.
Michael Aish a new games record with his 293rd match against South Adelaide at Norwood Oval,
June 20.
Michael Aish played his 300th game against Glenelg at Football Park, August 8, the first Norwood
player to attain the 300 game milestone.
Keith Thomas played his 300th game against Port Adelaide at Football Park, September 5.
Garry McIntosh won the Fos Williams Medal in the interstate match versus Western Australia at
Football Park and he captained the team that day.
Wally Miller retired as Secretary Manager, a position he held since 1970, to assist the Adelaide
Crows Football Club.


1993
A much improved season where the team won 15 games and lost 9, but were soundly beaten by
W-WT Eagles in the Grand Final, 7-7 to 17-20.
Keith Thomas set a new games record with his 304th and final game against Glenelg at Norwood
Oval, March 26.
Michael Aish passed that record against North Adelaide at Football Park, July 31.
Aish ended his career with 307 games, 453 goals, 14 state matches (11 goals), 2 premierships,
4 best & fairest awards and a Magarey Medal.
Garry McIntosh also played his 250th game against Sturt at Adelaide Oval, June 12.
Christopher Prime kicked the most goals in a debut game for Norwood with 7 against Sturt at
Norwood Oval, April 10.
Sudjai Cook was awarded the McCallum Medal for the Under 17 competition.


1994
The team finished in fourth position with 12 wins and 12 losses, losing the First Semi Final to
Central District by 4 points.
Garry McIntosh was awarded the Magarey Medal as fairest and most brilliant player in the SANFL.
Andrew Jarman won the Fos Williams Medal in the interstate match versus Victoria at Football Park.
Scott Burns won the Fos Williams Medal in the match versus Western Australia at Football Park.
Triple premiership coach and best & fairest winner Jack Oatey A.M. passed away February 26.
Former coach and triple best & fairest winner Doug Olds passed away April 27.
Association with AGC as major sponsor ended after 17 seasons, an Australian football record.


1995
After a successful minor round, Norwood finished third, winning 17 games and losing 8.
The club won the Stanley H Lewis Memorial Trophy for the eighth time.
This was indeed Garry McIntosh's season in terms of achievements:
* Won his second Magarey Medal as fairest and most brilliant player in the SANFL.
* Won the Fos Williams Medal in the interstate match versus Tasmania at North Hobart Oval.
* Played his 300th game against W-WT Eagles at Woodville Oval, July 1.
* New club games record with his 308th game v North Adelaide at Football Park, September 16.
* Captained South Australia in interstate matches.
In McIntosh's 300th game, the club recorded it's biggest win in history (158 points) against
W-WT Eagles, 31-13 (199) to 6-5 (41).
Craig Balme played his 250th game against Sturt at Norwood Oval, August 27.
The Reserves won the premiership defeating South Adelaide 19-15 to 7-9, John McInnes' 5th flag
as Reserves coach, the others being 1969, 1970, 1972 and 1974.
The Under 19s won the premiership defeating Central District 18-8 to 6-11.
Damien King was awarded the Tomkins Medal for the Under 19 competition.
Vili's appointed as new major sponsor of the Norwood Football Club.


1996
Norwood kept edging closer to the flag, winning 16 games and losing 7, but losing the Preliminary
Final to Port Adelaide by 4 points.
The club won the Stanley H Lewis Memorial Trophy for the ninth time.
Andrew Pascoe kicked 10 goals against Sturt at Adelaide Oval, May 25.
Dwayne Povey was awarded the Tomkins Medal for the Under 19 competition.


1997
Norwood won their 27th premiership by winning 19 games, losing 4, and defeating Port Adelaide
19-12 to 7-11, the 19 wins set a new record for the most wins in a season.
The club won the Stanley H Lewis Memorial Trophy for the tenth time.
This was the first time in our history we had all four grades playing in the Grand Final.
* League: Norwood 19-12 (126), d. Port Adelaide 7-9 (51)
* Reserves: Norwood 12-8 (80), l. to Port Adelaide 11-15 (81)
* Under 19s: Norwood 20-11 (131), d. W-WT Eagles 13-9 (87)
* Under 17s: Norwood 12-7 (79), l. to North Adelaide 17-13 (115)
John Cunningham was awarded the Jack Oatey Medal as best on ground in the Grand Final.
Captain Garry McIntosh missed the Grand Final due to suspension with Anthony Harvey filling in
as acting captain.
The Team:
Coach: Peter Rohde
F: James West, Glenn Molloy, Sudjai Cook
HF: Brett James, Andrew Pascoe, Roger James
C: James Thiessen, Andrew Jarman, Damien Obst
HB: Todd Davey, Lachlan Bowman, Troy Clements
B: Jerry D'Antiochia, Dale Fleming, Steven Pitt
Ruck: Simon Eastaugh, Anthony Harvey (ac), John Cunningham
Res: Aaron Keating, Scott Bassett, Stephen Rowe

Andrew Jarman was awarded the Magarey Medal as fairest and most brilliant player in the SANFL.
James West won the Ken Farmer Medal for the lead goal kicker in the SANFL with 80 goals.
James Thiessen won the Fos Williams Medal in the match versus ACT-AFL at Manuka Oval.
Garry McIntosh captained South Australia in interstate matches.
Garry McIntosh played his 350th game against Port Adelaide at Football Park, September 29.
The Under 19s won the premiership defeating W-WT Eagles 20-11 to 13-9.
Scott Borlace was awarded the McCallum Medal for the Under 17 competition.


1998
Considering the heights of the previous season, this could only be considered a disappointing
year, winning 13 games, losing 9 and ending the season in fourth position.
The club won the Stanley H Lewis Memorial Trophy for the eleventh time.
This was Garry McIntosh's 9th season as captain (1990-1998), equalling Alfred 'Topsy' Waldron's
record as the most years as club captain, a record that had stood since 1892.
McIntosh ended his great career with 371 games, 180 goals, 12 state games, 2 premierships,
2 Club Champion awards, 2 Magarey Medals and 3 Fos Williams Medals.
Paul McCormack won the Fos Williams Medal in the interstate match versus Western Australia at
Football Park.
The Reserves won the premiership defeating Port Adelaide 11-14 to 8-13.
Dane Rolfe was awarded the McCallum Medal for the Under 17 competition.


1999
Norwood had a pretty good year, winning 15 games and losing 9, fighting their way from the
Elimination Final but losing to Port Adelaide in the Grand Final, 14-9 to 14-17.
Anthony Harvey won the Fos Williams Medal in the interstate match versus VFL at the M.C.G.
Jerry D'Antiochia played his 200th game against Glenelg at Glenelg Oval, May 8.
Sam Breslauer was awarded the McCallum Medal for the Under 17 competition.



A Team of the 1990s:
Coach: Peter Rohde
F: James West, Christopher Prime, John Cunningham
HF: Michael Aish, Rodney Maynard, Keith Thomas
C: Roger James, Andrew Jarman, James Thiessen
HB: Jerry D'Antiochia, Lachlan Bowman, Scott Burns
B: Brett James, Dale Fleming, Steven Pitt
Ruck: Matthew Primus, Garry McIntosh (c), Anthony Harvey (vc)
Res: Stephen Rowe, Stephen Patterson, Simon Eastaugh

 
 
 
 
 
Site by Media 235